1/ LEGAL INFORMATION

In compliance with the provisions of article 6 III-1 of law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, we hereby inform you that:

– This website is owned by:

ECOLE DE BOULANGERIE ET DE PATISSERIE DE PARIS, a French Association law 1901,

Located at: 64, rue des Pirogues de Bercy, 75012, PARIS, France

Registered with the Prefecture of Police of Paris under the N ° Siret 784 544 363 00020

Tel : +33 (0) 1.53.02.93.70, Fax : +33 (0) 1.53.02.93.71

(Hereafter ‘EBP’)

 

– The Director of Publication of this site is Mr. Pierre Garcia, in his capacity as President of the EBP.

– This website was designed and produced by the Communication Consultant Mr. Vincent Leclerc

– The operation and the direct and permanent storage of this site are carried out by the company Waycom International 5 quai Marcel Dassault 92 150 Suresnes

 

Users of this website can contact its webmaster by email at the following address: webmaster@grandsmoulinsdeparis.com.

2/ SUBJECT

The user can access the ECOLE DE BOULANGERIE ET DE PATISSERIE DE PARIS website via the URL www.ebp-paris.com

The objectives of this website are to present the school, the courses, its staff, its students and its news. The registration form to the courses can be downloaded from the website or filled in online for an easier registration.

 

3/ PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with the provisions of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, relating to information technology, files, and freedom of information, and the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, a declaration has been made to Grands Moulins de Paris’s Information Technology and Freedom of Information Officer.

The user is informed that, in compliance with article 32 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, relating to information technology, files, and freedom of information, and the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, all information that the user may provide on the website is exclusively intended for the operator of this website and/or any other company of the group it belongs to, for administrative management purposes (evaluation of the website’s operation and user needs) or for promotional or commercial purposes.

This nominative information shall not be sold or passed on to third parties, except for companies of the group that this website’s operator is part of. Users may oppose this transmission of information in the conditions stated below.

The user has the right to access, rectify, modify, and delete the personal information that concerns him, by writing to the website’s operator at the following address:

Grands Moulins de Paris

Correspondant Informatique et Libertés 99, rue Mirabeau 94853 IVRY SUR SEINE CEDEX, France

cil@nutrixo.com

Users of this website are required to comply with the provisions of law no.78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, and the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and whose infringement is punishable by criminal sanctions.

They must refrain from collecting or improperly using any nominative information they may have access to and, generally speaking, any act likely to infringe the privacy or reputation of individuals.

Personal data are used for administrative purposes as part of the registrations. Personal data collected via the website for the registrations are stored for two years or for the time that the relationship lasts between the school and the student. These data are used by the administrative service of the school in charge of the registrations.

 

4/ COOKIES

 

The user is hereby informed that, during visits to the website, cookies may be automatically installed on his browser. Cookies are elements that cannot be used to identify the user, but whose purpose is to save information relating to his navigation on the website.

The user may deactivate these cookies using his browser’s parameters.

The user has the right to access, correct, or delete the personal information provided through cookies, in the conditions stated above.

 

5/ INFORMATION PUBLISHED ON THIS WEBSITE

The information provided on this website is for information purposes. This website’s operator cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or the up-to-date nature of the information published on the website. Consequently, the user acknowledges that he uses this information under his sole responsibility.

The operator of this website endeavours to ensure, to the best of his ability, the accuracy and the up-to-date nature of the information published on the website, and reserves the right to correct its content at any time, without prior notice. The operator of this website shall not be held liable for any imprecision, inaccuracy, or omission concerning the information available on the website.

The operator of this website shall not be held liable for any damage that may result from a fraudulent intrusion of a third party that may lead to the modification of the information available on the website and, more generally, for direct or indirect damage, whatever the cause, origin, nature, or consequences, resulting from anyone’s access or inability to access the website, or even the use of the website and/or credibility given to any information therefrom.

 

6/ INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The «ECOLE DE BOULANGERIE ET DE PÂTISSERIE DE PARIS » « GRANDS MOULINS DE PARIS » trademarks, and the other trademarks of this website’s operator, of the companies of its group, or those of its partners, as well as the logos that appear on the website are registered (semi-figurative or otherwise) trademarks or are in the process of registration.

It is therefore prohibited to reproduce these trademarks or logos, whether in whole or in part, using elements on the site without the website’s operator’s express authorisation, in accordance with article 713-2 of the French intellectual property code.

The overall structure, as well as the software, texts, animated and unanimated images, sound, know-how, and any other elements that make up the website are the exclusive property of the website’s operator.

Any total or partial reproduction or representation of this website, by any company, without the express authorisation of the website operator is prohibited and would qualify as an offence punishable by articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code. The same is true of the translation, adaptation, transformation, or arrangement of this website by any technique or process whatsoever.

The same holds true for databases that may appear on this website, which are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 which transposes the European Directive of 11 March 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases into the French intellectual property code. In this respect, any reproduction or extraction would incur the user’s liability.

 

7/ HYPERTEXT LINKS

 

The hypertext links created on this website that give access to other websites on the internet have been expressly authorised.

Nevertheless, as the operator of this website is not the editor of these other websites, it cannot control their content. Consequently, the operator of this website shall in no way be held liable for the content of the websites accessible thereby, or any possible collection or transmission of personal information, installation of cookies, or any other procedure with the same purpose, carried out by these websites.

Users of and visitors to www.ebp-paris.com shall not create hyperlinks towards www.ebp-paris.com without the express prior authorization of the website’s operator. Any request to this end must be sent to the Managing Publisher of www.ebp-paris.com

 

8/ APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

 

The applicable law is French law. For any dispute, exclusive jurisdiction is conferred on the competent courts of Paris (France).